HHF 2018 Results

Best Damn Beer

Place
Name
Beer
Beer Type
# of Votes
1 Ira Salamon/Azie Salamon Mango Sticky Rice Shandy Shandy 88
2 Dave Breyer Oh My Goodness! Rye Whiskey Brown Ale Wood Barrel-Aged 79
3 Kevin Naset Subject To Change Wild Elderberry Ale 77

Brewers Choice

Place
Name
Beer
Beer Type
# of Brewers' Choice Votes
1 Dave Breyer Oh My Goodness! Rye Whiskey Brown Ale Wood Barrel-Aged 46
2 Kara Bennett Diablo Saison Saison 32
3 Ira Salamon/Azie Salamon Mango Sticky Rice Shandy Shandy 26

Best Damn Cider

Place
Name
Beer
Beer Type
# of Votes
1 Joshua Holland & Sean Tremblay New Pilgrim Pineapple Cider Hard Cider 82
2 Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Kush Crossfader Cider 42
3 Sayrina Ciders/ Karen & Jessup Miller Kiwi Cider Cider with added fruit 31

Beers Result

Seat Number
Name
Beer Name
Beer Type
Brewer Votes (# of Cards)
Weight (g)
People's Choice Votes (# of Caps)
9b Ira Salamon/Azie Salamon Mango Sticky Rice Shandy Shandy 26 176 88
35a Dave Breyer Oh My Goodness! Rye Whiskey Brown Ale Wood Barrel-Aged 46 158 79
43-44 Kevin Naset Subject To Change Wild Elderberry Ale 23 154 77
11b Taylor & Eric LeBlanc It's Not Just a Phase, Mom New England IPA 18 106 53
32 Of the North Brewing/ Ben Tell & Mikel Brunner Darkness Warshed Over the Dude Stout 12 100 50
53c Peter Carlson Laurel Rose herb pale 19 98 49
42a James Raybould Boyz to the yard IPA 2 96 48
33 Of the North Brewing/ Ben Tell & Mikel Brunner Foggy Windows IPA 12 78 39
24 John Onstine & Stephen Rice Death by Jose Cuervo American Strong ale 5 76 38
50 Jessica Davis Grout Imperial IPA Imperial IPA 18 74 37
60b Kara Bennett Diablo Saison Saison 32 74 37
47b Olson's Brew/ Brian & Launa Olson Python Porter Porter 21 72 36
23 Fat Bastard Brewing/ Skip Mcfarling Trepidatious Strong ale 3 62 31
67 Ari Maiello JAWA HPA Pale Ale 15 62 31
18a Fat Cat Brews/ Kenneth Berry Devil on the Dark Horizon Belgian Dark Strong Ale 17 58 29
9a Ira Salamon Aussie Haze IPA IPA 1 56 28
29b Joseph McKinzie Jethro's Teef Drank 2 56 28
15b Ana Rodriguez Mango Sour Sour Ale 9 54 27
52 Michael Kraft Mary Ann's Mexican Coffee Cream Ale Cream Ale 5 54 27
51b Jay Fazio Whezin the Juice NE IPA 6 50 25
38a Connor Caldwell EmBerry Blueberry Rosemary Pilsner 14 48 24
8 Big Bang Brewery/ Dave West & Andrew Murphy Suspension Northeast IPA Northeast Style IPA 7 44 22
12 Bianca Hayashi Sneaky Sancho IPA 6 44 22
56c Raymury Palacios The KamaCitra IPA IPA/Saison 3 44 22
39b Michael Glore Dustin PedroIPA American / New England IPA 7 42 21
42b James Raybould Hop Soup IPA 8 42 21
59a Tipping Point Brewing/ Matt Megill, Jeremy Evans, & Ray Rios Black Dog Stout Chocolate Coffee Stout 4 40 20
26 Katie Herron Cauldron Bottom Porter 1 32 16
54 Chris Ramey Black IPA Matters Black IPA 2 32 16
27b Jason Wells Haulback IPA IPA 1 30 15
28b Chris Gonzalez Samoa Skidmarks Porter 7 30 15
55b Nathan Ladd IPA IPA 2 30 15
17 Fat Cat Brews/ Caitlin Hoy HC3PA IPA 3 28 14
37b Scott Lindsay The Jimmy Carter Wheat/Peanut Butter 3 28 14
14b Gabe Cashman & Jonathan Lucas El Hefe Bavarian weissbier aka Hefeweizen 4 26 13
36b Doug Hickey Zeta Hot Sour Flip Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer 13 26 13
41 Matt Kowalski The Creature from the Maroon Lagoon Amber Ale 4 26 13
47a Olson's Brew/ Brian & Launa Olson Bondage Bock Bock 2 26 13
40 Spencer McLintock Süsser Gaümenschmaüs Kölsch 3 24 12
51a Jay Fazio West Side Common 19B: California Common 4 24 12
7 Big Bang Brewery/ Dave West & Andrew Murphy Wee Wee Heavy Wee Heavy 1 22 11
49 Sean Ennis Spring Forth Pale Ale American Pale Ale 5 22 11
6 Sayrina Ciders/ Karen & Jessup Miller Hibiscus-Ginger Kombucha Kombucha 3 20 10
28a Chris Gonzalez Thin Mint Stout Sweet Stout 3 20 10
34 Dave Breyer Here's Johnny! American Strong Ale 2 20 10
55a Nathan Ladd ESB ESB 1 20 10
65 Triple Junction Brewing/ Roy Marin Humboldt Honey IPA, Ale, Porter, Steam 1 20 10
3b Mitchell Danforth El Gringo Rojo Pepper Red Ale 4 18 9
3c Luke Danforth Fighting Lupulus with Lupulus IPA IPA 2 18 9
14a Gabe Cashman & Jonathan Lucas Farmyard special Saison 14 18 9
38b Connor Caldwell The Elvis Peanutbutter Banana Porter 1 16 8
56b Adam Canepa Cheeky Punk'in American Ale 2 16 8
16a Mario Torres Coco Orange Porter Porter 3 14 7
27a Jason Wells Hoechuckin' Porter Porter 0 14 7
31a Sean Pitney Toasted Coconut Stout Stout 5 14 7
48b Tim Warner The Legendary Lady in Red Ale West Coast Style Red Ale 2 14 7
57 Steve Railsback Abbey Brown Ale Belgian ale 2 14 7
58a Greg Winkley Strong back-weak mind porter Vanilla Porter 0 14 7
69 Dennis Baumsteiger Pamelo Pale Ale 8 14 7
3a Mitchell Danforth Shower Red Irish Red Ale 0 12 6
59c Tipping Point Brewing/ Matt Megill, Jeremy Evans, & Ray Rios Kirklands Finest Belgian Pale Ale Belgian Pale Ale 0 12 6
60a Kara Bennett French Paisan Saison 0 12 6
11a Taylor & Eric LeBlanc Fieldbrook Fog California Common 0 10 5
13a Ethan Brown To Helles and Bock Bock 3 10 5
15a Ana Rodriguez New Zealand Wakatu IPA IPA 1 10 5
16b Mario Torres Black Eye PA Black IPA 0 10 5
18b Fat Cat Brews/ Kenneth Berry Roggen Your Noggin Roggenbier (Traditional German Rye) 4 10 5
20c Big Ears Brewing Craze Series: C Hop New England-style India Pale Ale 5 10 5
39a Michael Glore Piña Colada Pils German Style Pils 2 10 5
53a Peter Carlson Elder Ale fruit 0 10 5
62 Triple Junction Brewing/ Sean Wilson Subduction Zone Bock 2 10 5
68 Jeremy Brown Raindog Reunion Double IPA Double IPA 0 10 5
21 Funky Fresh Brewery/ Paul Grijalva & John McCarty Magnum Lager Lager 6 8 4
29c Joseph McKinzie Cookie Withdrawal Black IPA 0 8 4
29d Joseph McKinzie I Want S'more Beer! Brown 3 8 4
36a Doug Hickey Solera Project Zeta Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer 1 8 4
37a Scott Lindsay Kombuch-IPA IPA 0 8 4
29a Joseph McKinzie El Payaso Del Maní California Common 1 6 3
30 Sean Wilson Johnny O's Indian Brown Ale American Brown Ale/ IPA 1 6 3
31c Sean Pitney Hibiscus Tulsi Kombucha Kombucha 3 6 3
56a Adam Canepa Why Not Rye Rye Pale Ale 0 6 3
59b Tipping Point Brewing/ Matt Megill, Jeremy Evans, & Ray Rios Hoppy McHopface IPA IPA 0 6 3
1a Hoptimize/ Lucien Pevec & Ben Carlson Briny VESB ESB 6 4 2
2a Hoptimize/ Lucien Pevec & Ben Carlson Wanch Rye Pale 1 4 2
2b Hoptimize/ Lucien Pevec & Ben Carlson Chappy's ESB ESB 2 4 2
3d Luke Danforth Lupulus, Meet Quercus IPA IPA 0 4 2
20a Big Ears Brewing Mad Microbiology American Wild Ale 1 4 2
22a Funky Fresh Brewery/ Paul Grijalva & John McCarty "Mag Lag" Small Boy Lager 2 4 2
28c Eric Hall Barely Legal Hazy IPA IPA 2 4 2
1b Hoptimize/ Lucien Pevec & Ben Carlson SoHum Golden Hills Kölsch Kölsch 0 2 1
13b Ethan Brown Helles Lager Lager 2 2 1
31b Sean Pitney Dry Hopped Citra Pale Ale 0 2 1
35b Dave Breyer Island Girl Mango Pineapple Wheat Ale Fruit Beer 2 2 1
48a Tim Warner The Belgian imP(ALE)r Belgian Pale Ale 1 2 1
58b Greg Winkley Old Man's Ale Pale Ale 3 2 1
61 Triple Junction Brewing/ Kristina Watson Sahya-Graha Sahti/Farmhouse Ale 1 2 1
63 Triple Junction Brewing/ Chaz Lord Humboldt live guy ale Dark ale 0 2 1
64a Triple Junction Brewing/ Ron Kuhnel Russian Roulette Imperial Stout Imperial Stout 0 2 1
64b Triple Junction Brewing/ Ron Kuhnel Ditchweed APA American Pale Ale 0 2 1
10 Azie Salamon Old School Strawberry Chocolate Porter Porter     0
20b Big Ears Brewing Craze Series: Summit New England-style India Pale Ale 2 0 0
66 Triple Junction Brewing/ Andrew Perrone Hef-foe-weizen IPA 0 0 0

 

Cirders Result

Seat Number
Name
Beer Name
Beer Type
Brewer Votes (# of Cards)
Weight (g)
People's Choice Votes (# of Caps)
25a Joshua Holland & Sean Tremblay New Pilgrim Pineapple Cider Hard Cider 18 164 82
19b Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Kush Crossfader Cider 7 84 42
5b Sayrina Ciders/ Karen & Jessup Miller Kiwi Cider Cider with added fruit 9 62 31
70 Das Cider/ Sean O'Connor Galacticus Cider Cider 5 46 23
22b Funky Fresh Brewery/ Paul Grijalva & John McCarty Hop Juice Cider Cider 2 44 22
19a Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Spicy Ginger Cider 5 40 20
4a Chris Richards Miss Rose's DD Raspbarb Honey Autumn Special Cider 5 22 11
25b Joshua Holland & Sean Tremblay New Pilgrim Apple Cider Hard Cider 2 20 10
5a Sayrina Ciders/ Karen & Jessup Miller Hopped Blueberry Peach Cider 3 12 6
57b Mike Foget Blue Lake Bootleg Apple Cider Cider 1 10 5
4b Chris Richards DD Blackberry Delight Cider 0 4 2
19c Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Apple Cider 0 4 2
53b Peter Carlson Grouse in the Field Cider 0 4 2
45 Sunnybrae Cider/ Gabriel Salazar & Lyndsey Battle Azul Hard Blueberry Cider     0
46 Sunnybrae Cider/ Gabriel Salazar & Lyndsey Battle Cidra de Oro Hard Apple Cider     0

Humboldt Homebrewer's Club

The Humboldt Homebrewers Club is our partner and largest sponsor. Become a member and enjoy benefits such as early pre-registration, monthly tastings, and access to a bounty of brewing information. Learn more at humboldthomebrewers.org.


We're Social

Want more?

Stay connected and follow us:




ewbncp Logo

Stay in Touch



Submit your email to receive updates.