HHF 2015 Rankings - Cider Results

Cider?
Booth Number
Brewer
Brew Name
Beer Type
Brewer's Choice Votes (cards)
People's Choice Votes (bottle caps)
X 21 Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Extra Dry Cider 1 43
X 3 Chris Richards Pacific Coast Cider Combo Cider 4 33
X 4b Monty Larson Ene Ore Dry Cider 0 23
X 19 Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Tart Cherry Cider 1 22
X 22 Sean Wilson Hans Grubers Belgian Golden Strong Ale Belgian Golden Strong Ale/Cider Combo 6 18
X   Johnny Kell Brown Redhead Hard Apple Ginger Cider 0 17
X 8a Brad Elliot I Blue Myself Gose Cider 0 10
X 11 Jason Simms-Lee Blackberry Honey Apple Cider Cider 0 7
X 20 Big Ears Brewing Blindcider Series: Spicy Ginger Cider 0 7
X 4a Monty Larson To Orer Extra Dry Cider 0 6
  43 Kevin Naset Cherry Noirdial Sour Stout 34 115
  50a Nova Brewing Company (Brandon Merrill) Grand Unified Theory Imperial Stout 4 102
  18 Gabe Cashman Boozy Roots IPA IPA 5 82
  36a Doug Hickey Abdul Abulbul Amir Turkish-ish Double IPA DIPA 3 67
  5a Luke Danforth Oatmeal Cookie Stout Oatmeal Stout 2 63
  36-38 Del Norte Homebrewer's Club Milk Stout Stout 5 60
  63b Jon Ward Beer Works Barleywine Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 9 54
  47 Launa Olsen Python Porter Coconut Porter 4 53
  8b Brad Elliot Ocelot Sour 6 53
  56a Shin Luong Friendship is a Magical Saison Saison 5 52
    Taylor & Eric LeBlanc and Jeremy VanGurp Hop Flood IPA IPA 5 50
  42 Daniel Bennett Farm Fresh Funk Apricot Lambic 3 49
  14 Jonathan Chudy Big Willy's Citra Pale Ale Pale Ale 3 47
  55 Lyndsey Battle Matéson Saison 1 40
  35 Ted Hertel Big DIPA IPA 3 39
  26b AleAll Brewing TasteBud Session IPA 2 39
  49b Mike Miller Citra S.M.A.S.H. IPA 4 38
  25 Ben Tell Oregon Ale IPA 3 37
  32 Katie Herron Moon Brew Gruit Ale 1 37
  31 Erin & Justin Whitaker Honey Hibiscus Wit Wit 3 36
  54 Gabriel Salazar The Wrye Way Triple Rye Grapefruit IPA 1 33
    Taylor & Eric LeBlanc and Jeremy VanGurp Tea-Dawg's Lavender Sage Blonde Ale Blonde Ale 3 29
  1a James Raybould Hoptimus Prime IPA 1 27
  39a Matti Nylander Perfect Storm Black Rye IPA 1 26
  50b Nova Brewing Company (Brandon Merrill) Spice Melange Spiced Ale 2 26
  56b Shin Luong "What's Brewing Under My Skirt?" Ginger Saison Saison 0 25
  2 Joseph McKinzie Cup O' Joe Stout 3 24
  10 Fat Cats Brew (Caitlin Hoy) Liquid Sunshine Pale Ale 4 24
  57b Benjamin Adams Old Man on the Back Porch Pale Ale 0 23
  17 Bianca Hayashi Sassy Sadie's Summer Saison Saison 0 22
  25 Mikel Brunner Redwood Ale IPA 3 22
  29 Alyssa Kell Hoppy Hawaiian India Pinepple Wine 0 22
  40b Tim Warner The Creature from the Big Lagoon India Pale Lager Lager 5 22
  59a Jed Douglas Double Buzz Brown Brown Ale 0 21
  23 Skip McFarling Trepidatious Strong American Ale 0 20
  44 Kevin Naset The Hop Bit IPA 0 19
  47 Brian Olsen Chocolate Milk Stout Explosion Stout 0 18
  30a Erin & Justin Whitaker Coconut Green Tea Pale Ale Pale Ale 0 18
  49a Mike Miller Saigon Stout Milk Stout 2 17
  22 Jamie Ashdon The Wine of Eld Fruit 8 15
  65 Rose Bondurant Black Flag Imperial Stout Stout 8 15
  7b Mitchell Danforth The Spruce Juice Specialty Ale 0 15
  16 Triple Junction Brewing (Chaz Lord) Triple Junction Dock at Mai Block Heller Bock 0 13
  45 Courtney Weseman The Red Head American Amber Ale 0 13
  51a Matt Hodgson The Fix Stout 1 13
  9 Fat Cats Brew (Kenneth Berry) Kenny's Killer Irish Red Irish Red 0 12
  16 Triple Junction Brewing (Roy Marin) Humboldt Honey Ale Specialty Ale 0 12
  33b Sean Pitney O'Pitney's Stout Irish Stout 1 12
  37a Michael Glore Abuelita Sexy Porter 3 12
  13 Steve Railsback Speed Ale Red Ale 0 11
  15 Triple Junction Brewing (Ron Kuhnel) Triple Junction Old Disputin Russian Imperial Stout 0 10
  24 Big Ears Brewing Brown Fur Barleywine 1 10
  48 Mike Miller Safety Meeting Session IPA 1 10
  12a Skyler Heims Peanut Butter Porter Dream Porter 0 10
  30b Erin & Justin Whitaker Smoked Dark Lager Lager 2 10
  37b Michael Glore Hopped Up On Pils Pilsner 1 10
  34 Scott Stephens Tree Octopus Cascadian Dark Ale 2 9
  53 Jonathan Szecsei Maple Stoot Stout 0 8
  1b James Raybould Secret Garden IPA 0 8
  33a Sean Pitney Lemon Berliner Weisse Ale Sour Ale 0 8
  36b Doug Hickey Ivan Petrofsky Skovar Russian Imperial Stout Russian Imperial Stout 0 8
  64a Pete Carlson Elderberry Ale Fruit Ale 0 8
  64b Pete Carlson Saison du Pete Herb Saison 1 8
  15 Triple Junction Brewing (Sean Wilson) Triple Junction Tectonic Shift Kolsch 0 7
  52 Stephen Rice & Gary Friedrichsen Raab Acres Every Day IPA IPA 1 7
  12b Skyler Heims Paradisical IPA IPA 0 6
  8c Brad Elliot Goats on a Roof Pale Ale 0 6
  51b Matt Hodgson Koko Porter Porter 0 5
  57a Benjamin Adams Schwarzwald Porter 0 5
  65 Becka Mallory Miss Moxxi's Maple Nut Brown Ale 1 4
  66 Zane Krakowski Black Ops IPA IPA 0 4
  38a Connor Caldwell Connor's Krispy Kolsch Kolsch 0 4
  41a Sean Ennis Wild Rye Ale Pale Ale 1 4
  46b Greg Winkley Rasputin's Revenge Russian Imperial Stout 0 4
  28 Johnny Kell Subduction Zone Chocolate Rye Black IPA 0 3
  66 Becca Thomas Onyxian Porter Porter 0 3
  46c Greg Winkley Not a Red State Red Red Pale Ale 0 3
  7a Mitchell Danforth The Bloop Steam Pale Ale 0 3
    Big Ears Brewing White Heart Barleywine 1 3
  63a Jon Ward Sour Memorial Day Saison American Wild Ale 0 2
  6 Ryan Mack Shiny Amber Amber Ale 0 1
  27 AleAll Brewing Sit ColumboCit IPA 0 1
  26a AleAll Brewing Brown Note Brown Ale 0 1
  39b Matti Nylander Vanilja Kahvi Kardemumma Porter 0 1
  46a Greg Winkley Joe Louis Brown American Brown Ale 0 1
    Big Ears Brewing Yellow Eyes Triple IPA 0 1
    Johnny Kell Double Chocolate Porter Porter 0 1
  58 Zach Johnson Dead Weight Steam Beer California Lager   0
  61 Ari Friedman Fell the Angels Saison 0 0
  62 Ari Friedman Gose Rose Gose   0
  38b Connor Caldwell John Wayne's IPA IPA   0
  40a Tim Warner Chupacabra Smoky Saison Smoked Saison 0 0
  41b Sean Ennis Apollo Lager Lager   0
  59b Jed Douglas Root Beer Soda Soda 0 0
  5b Luke Danforth Shenanigans Irish Red Amber Ale 0 0
  60a Gary Frank Spring IPA IPA 0 0
  60b Gary Frank Easter Quad Quad 0 0
  63c Jon Ward Sour Raspberry Wild Specialty Beer 0 0

Humboldt Homebrewer's Club

The Humboldt Homebrewers Club is our partner and largest sponsor. Become a member and enjoy benefits such as early pre-registration, monthly tastings, and access to a bounty of brewing information. Learn more at humboldthomebrewers.org.


We're Social

Want more?

Stay connected and follow us:




ewbncp Logo
2015 Photography by Cheryl Salazar

Newsletter



With our newsletter you'll stay in touch with our latest news.